Last revised: 01/01/2008

This privacy policy explains how Herbaria gathers, uses, and protects information you provide us while visiting our web site.

Herbaria is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this web site, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Herbaria may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Check back occasionally to ensure you continue to be satisfied with the policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • aggregate non-personally-identifiable web site traffic statistics (e.g., reports on what pages people visit in our site and for how long)
  • shipping information for any purchases, including the recipient's full name, mailing address, and phone number
  • billing information for any purchases, including the purchaser's full name, billing address, phone number, e-mail address, and payment information
  • optional information provided by the purchaser, including gift card inscriptions and general comments / questions / suggestions

What we do with the information we gather

Herbaria uses this information for the following reasons:

  • To process your orders
  • To contact you about your orders
  • To improve our products based on your feedback

We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. You can easily remove yourself from any such mailings by clicking on the supplied "unsubscribe" link within the message, or by contacting us directly.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. In particular, we employ "Secure Sockets Layer" (SSL) technology to encrypt the information you supply in placing an online order with us.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive by a web site. Cookies allow web sites to customize your browsing experience by remembering information about your preferences. A cookie in no way gives sites access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with a given site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited in our site, enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our web site.

Links to other web sites

Our web site contains links to other web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other web sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the other sites in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the web site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to our using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly resolve any such information.


We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, PayPal, personal checks and money orders.
Phone orders are welcome.

Handcrafted Soap & Cosmetic Guild logo
Whole Foods Market Premium Body Care logo
Best of Missouri Hands logo